ACTivate Community Through Theatre

ACTivate Community Through Theatre

Welcome to ACT where we ACTivate communities through theatre classes, workshops and performances for youth, senior and intergenerational communities. We bring our programs to schools, libraries, colleges, retirement communities, nursing homes — anywhere you wish to ACTivate your community through theatre.

Youth Programs: ACT provides in-school, after-school and summer programs for youth aged 5 – 18. Programs include ongoing classes, one-time workshops and production consultation, including directing, design and production as well as fundraising strategies. ACT comes to your school, college, club, library or community – anywhere you want to ACTivate your community of youth through theatre.

CURICULUM VITAE (Resume)

CURRICULUM VITAE

                                                                                                               

 

Dr. Wrenn Goodrum

1119 Forrest Ridge Drive, NW

Concord, North Carolina 28027

704-707-6757

Actartisticdir1@gmail.com

www.activatecommunitythroughtheatre.com

                                                                                                                                                           

EDUCATION                                                                                                                        

 

B.F.A. University of North Carolina School of the Performing Arts (UNCSA), Acting 1975

 

UNCSA Study Abroad, London, 1974 – 1975

Studied with professional teachers and directors from the Rose Bruford School, RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts), the National Theatre and the Royal Shakespeare Theatre.

 

TIMESLIPS ‘Creative Storytelling’ – Received a certificate on completion of online course in working with seniors with Dementia and Alzheimer’s. 2013

                                                                                                                                                           

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

North Carolina                                                                                                                               

 

Theatre Arts educator for the Arts & Science Council Education Provider Directory.

 

Project Lift Residency – 2014

Five day residency at Bruns Academy, Walter G. Byers School.  Integrated theatre arts into a literacy program.  Middle school students produced over 200 poems, narrative and raps/songs.

 

Project Lift Residency – 2013

Five day residency at Walter G. Byers School, Bruns Academy, Thomasboro Academy and Druid Academy. Integrated theatre arts into Space:  The Final Frontier.  Designed and taught a theatre arts program integrating science and acting. Poems, raps and skits were written and performed by the middle school students.

 

 

 

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE  (Funded by the Arts & Science Council)

 

South Charlotte Middle School – Shakespeare Unplugged  – Three day residency for three classes.

 

Olde Providence Elementary School – IMPROVe Literacy – Three day residency for five classes.

 

The Shands School – We Are:  Children of the Environment.  Sixteen week residency for six children of ‘all abilities’.

 

Mint Hill Middle School  – We Are:  Children of the Holocaust.  Six day residency for 66 eighth grade students.

 

Countryside Montesorri School – We Are:  Children of Ancient Greece. Five day residency for 60 sixth graders.

 

Barnette Elementary School – From Farm to Factory. Three day residency for 100 fourth graders.

 

Quail Hollow Middle School – We Are:  Children of Ancient Greece.  Three day residency for 100 sixth graders.

 

MATTHEWS PLAYHOUSE * February 2011 – Present      Director/Teacher

 

2018 – 2019  Teacher/Director of six acting companies of youth aged 7 – 18.  Director of ‘Anne Frank and Me’ for end of School of Theatre Productions.

 

2017 – 2018 – Teacher/Director of six acting companies of youth aged 7 – 18.  Director of ‘Twelfth Night’  for end of School of Theatre Productions.

 

2017 Summer Camp Workshops/Productions Included:  Improvisation, Wizard of Oz, Peter Pan and Acting Intensive

 

2016-2017 – Teacher/Director of six acting companies of youth aged 7-18.  Director of The Princess and the Pea and MILL GIRLS in 2017.   Increased company enrollment from 12 in 2011 to 95 in 2016

 

2016 Summer Camp Production Workshops Included:

James and the Giant Peach, Nancy Drew Writing/Acting, Much Ado About Shakespeare, Charlie Brown, ACT Intensive, Improvisation, The Jungle Book, Snow White and the Seven Minions.

 

2012 – 2019 Plays Directed for School of Theatre and Summer Theatre Camps

 

Anne Frank and Me – (ages 12 – 18) Director

 

Twelfth Night – (ages 8 – 18) Director

 

Mill Girls – (ages 8 – 18) Director

 

The Wizard of Oz – (ages 7 – 14) Director

 

The Princess and the Pea – (ages 7 – 16) Director

 

The Tempest – (ages 8 – 18) Director

 

Alice in Wonderland – (ages 7 – 15) Director

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ages 8 – 12) Director

 

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever! – (ages 8 – 18) Director

 

Les Miserables – (ages 12 – 18) Director

 

The Crucible (ages 12 – 18)  Director

 

Oliver (ages 8 – 13) Director/Costume designer

 

A Christmas Carol (ages 12 – 18) Director

 

The End of the World Café (ages 12 – 18) Director

 

Wind in the Willows (ages 8 – 12)  Director

 

Macbeth  (ages 10 – 18)  Director

 

Dress Rehearsal for Murder (ages 13 – 18) Director

 

Much Ado About Shakespeare – Taught/directed 16 youth aged 11 – 16 in summer workshop

 

The Lion, the Witch, the Wardrobe – Taught/directed 18 youth aged 8 – 15 in summer workshop.

 

The Lorax – Taught/directed 26 youth aged 5 – 12 in summer workshop.

 

Anne of Green Gables – Taught/directed 18 youth aged 8 – 14 in summer workshop.

 

How to Train Your Dragon – Taught/directed 22 youth aged 7 – 12 in summer workshop.

 

Puss in Boots – Taught/directed 15 youth aged 6 – 11 in summer workshop.

 

Sisters Grimm – Adapted, designed and directed a one-act script of ‘The Fairy Tale Detectives’ for youth aged 8 – 13 years old.  June 2012

 

Sherlock Holmes and the Hound of the Baskervilles – Directed and designed a one-act version of the play for youth aged 8 – 11 years old.  June 2012

 

Love Letters –  Seniors 55+  May 2012

 

Tis the Season – Directed and took a company of ten senior citizens on tour with a holiday production to retirement and nursing communities.

 

The Forever Young Players Created the first senior theatre company in the area under the umbrella of ‘Matthews Playhouse’.

 

Life Stories – Writing/Performance twelve week workshop ending with a performance for the Matthews and Charlotte communities.  Ensemble of actors aged 59 – 82  performed for over 250 people who rose to their feet at the end of the performance.  The ensemble performed a One-Act ‘Life Stories’ for the Willow Grove Senior community in Matthews in May 2012.

 

The Phantom of the Soap Opera  –  Directed Acting Company (aged 11 – 16) in New Years Eve production.

 

Charlotte’s Web – Directed musical production with 26 youth aged 8 – 18

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream UnPlugged  (ages 11 – 16) Director

 

Dracula:  The Twilight Years (ages 11 – 14)  – Director

 

ACTIVATE COMMUNITY THROUGH THEATRE * January 2010 – Present

Artistic Director/President/Founder

 

PRODUCED DIRECTED DESIGNED

 

Hamilton Camp  2019

 

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory  2019

 

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz ­– November audience participation production 2018

 

Charlotte’s Web – Full scale production with 24 youth aged 6 – 16

 

Rosie and the Force, A Reindeer Tale – December audience participation production 2017

 

Alice in WonderlandMay audience participation production 2017

 

A Charlie Brown Christmas – December production 2016

 

Peter Pan and Wendy – November audience participation production 2016

 

Taste of Shakespeare’s MACBETH and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM  June 2016

 

Snow White and the Seven Minions – May audience participation production 2016

 

The Jungle Book – November audience participation production 2015

 

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever!  December 2015

 

Cinderella – May audience participation production 2015

 

Rosie the Red Nosed Reindeer and Sven Save Christmas and the Snow Queen

December audience participation production 2014

 

The Wee Pirates of Treasure Island – November audience participation production 2014

 

Alice in Wonderland   – May audience participation production 2014

 

Rosie the Red-Nosed Reindeer  – December audience participation production 2013

 

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Fall audience participation production 2013

 

Peter Pan and Wendy – Spring audience participation production.  2013

 

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer – December audience participation production with performances in Mooresville, Charlotte and Concord.   2012

 

MOORESVILLE CHILDREN’S COMMUNITY THEATRE

 

Magic Treehouse – Knight at Dawn (ages 6 – 18)  Director

 

The Princess and the Magic Pea (ages 7 – 18)  Director

 

Oliver Twist ­(ages 7 – 20)  Director

 

DAVIDSON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (DCP) * September 2009 – 2015

Director/Teacher

 

A MidsummerNight’s Dream on the Green ­ – Director

Hamlet UnPlugged – Director/Teacher

 

Peter Pan and Wendy – Director/Teacher

 

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz – Director/Teacher

 

This Property is Condemned (Mainstage ‘Tennessee Williams’ One-Acts) – Director

 

Twelfth Night UnPlugged (ages 13 – 18)  Director/Designer

 

King Lear UnPlugged (ages 13 – 18) – Director/Designer

 

Puss and Boots (ages 8 – 12) – Director/Designer

 

The Hobbit  (ages 8 – 13) – Director/Designer

 

The Tempest UnPlugged (ages 13 – 18) – Director/Designer

 

The Adventures of Paddington Bear (ages  10 – 18)– Director/Designer

 

Telling Wilde Tales (ages 11 – 15) – Director/Designer

 

Alice in Wonderland  (ages 8 – 11)– Director/Designer

 

Sadako: One Thousand Cranes  (ages 11 – 17)– Director/Designer

 

Wind in the Willows (ages 8 – 11) – Director/Designer

 

Love Letters – (Mainstage) Directed three casts of seniors 55+ for the Mainstage Season

 

Macbeth – An all-female cast of twenty two teens in a bewitching conceptualized production.

 

Stuart Little – Cast of 34 youth aged 8 – 18 conceptualized in a 1945 world.

 

Young at Heart – A Laugh-In Experience – Senior Workshop production with 12 seniors 55+.

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream:  Shakespeare Unplugged –  Conceptualized the production as a group of teens making a YouTube video of A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

 

Charlotte’s Web – directed 25 youth aged 7 – 17.

 

DCP Connie Company – Taught classes  for children aged 4 – 18.  Pre-K class (Little Mermaid themed class), Elementary (Improvisation class), Middle/High School (Scenes/Monologues class) & Improv/Play class for elementary students.

 

Ada Jenkins Center – Taught outreach program for inner city youth aged 7-10.  Taught improvisations, storytelling and directed the ensemble in an African folktale The Man Who Loved to Laugh in 2010.  Directed The Junk Food King, a play on nutrition in 2011.

 

YMCA – Taught outreach program for youth aged 7 years old.  Creative dramatics program using improvisation and storytelling culminating with a narrative play adaptation of Alice in Wonderland.

 

SENIOR THEATRE for 55+

 

Acting/Life Stories/ Timeslips Workshops – April 2012 – Present

 

Brookdale Weddington Park Assisted Living Community – 2012 – Present

Ongoing workshops once a month for seniors aged 80  – 101.  Improvisation, songs, movement and storytelling techniques are used to engage, inspire and enlighten the community.

 

FOREVER YOUNG PLAYERS – Founded a theatre company of seniors aged 55+ through Matthews Playhouse.  The company toured a holiday play ‘Tis the Season’ to retirement and assisted living communities.  ‘Love Letters’ was produced in May

 

ACT & SEE Acting Workshop for Seniors – Ninety minute acting workshop for community participants to participate or observe acting games, improvisations, laughter yoga, readers theatre and song.  Held at:

  • Tyvola Senior Center, Charlotte
  • Brian Retirement, Charlotte
  • Levine Senior Center, Matthews
  • The Pines, Davidson
  • Brookdale Living at Union Park

 

Young at Heart * A Laugh In Experience – Ten week improvisation class held in Matthews culminating with two performances at the  Levine Senior Center and the Shepherds Group in February 2011.

 

Short Attention Span Theatre – Ten week senior 55+ acting class held in Matthews culminating with performances of monologues and ten minute plays in August 2011.

 

                                                                                                                                               

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Rhode Island                                                                                                                                   

 

ALL CHILDREN’S THEATRE (ACT)  *  1987 – 2009   

Artistic/Executive Director/Founder and Producer

 

Founded in 1987, All Children’s Theatre was a non-profit theatre company dedicated to the education and enrichment of children ages 4-18.  ACT enabled children to use their imagination and creativity to explore all aspects of theatre production.  All Children’s Theatre was an all-inclusive organization for all children regardless of their abilities or disabilities.  In 2010, less than twelve months after Dr. Goodrum left the company, it was taken over by the renowned St. Andrews School in Barrington, Rhode Island.

                                                                                                                                                           

PROFESSIONAL HONORS AND AWARDS                                                                   

 

2009 – Dr. Wrenn Goodrum was awarded the ‘Key to the City of Providence’ by Mayor David

  1. Cicilline.

 

2007 – Dr.Wrenn Goodrum received a Doctorate of Pedagogy – an Honorary Degree from

Rhode Island College.

 

2006 – Director/Producer.  All Children’s Theatre was selected by the Providence Performing Arts Center to perform We are the Dream; the Legacy of Martin Luther King as part of the BankAmerica Arts Series.  This play was performed for an audience of 2500+ middle school students.

 

2004 – Awarded a Fellowship for Leadership and Professional Development from the Rhode Island Foundation.  Travelled to Detroit, Minneapolis and Seattle to meet with Artistic Directors of youth theatres with missions similar with All Children’s Theatre.

 

2004 –Producer. All Children’s Theatre was selected by the Providence Performing Arts Center to perform Zink the Zebra, the Myth, the Legend as part of the BankAmerica Arts Series. This play was performed for an audience of 2500+ middle school students.

 

2003 – Rhode Island Parents’ Paper:  Voted “Best Children’s Theatre in Rhode Island.”

 

2003 – Best of RI: Voted Best Children’s Theatre in Rhode Island by Rhode Island Monthly magazine.

 

2002 – Director/Producer.  All Children’s Theatre was selected by the Providence Performing   Arts Center to perform Anne Frank and Me as part of the BankAmerica Arts Series.  This play was performed for an audience of 2500+ middle school students.

 

2001 – Producer.  The All Children’s Theatre was selected to perform FIREWATER at Providence’s renowned Water Fire Festival.

 

2001 – Voted 2001 Family Favorite by the Rhode Island Parents’ Paper.

 

2000 – All Children’s Theatre was awarded the Jabez Gorham Award from the Arts & Business Council of Rhode Island.  This annual award recognizes an outstanding arts/cultural/educational institution in Rhode Island for unwavering commitment to excellence, their significant impact on the community, and their success in organizational development.

 

2000 – Director/Producer.  All Children’s Theatre was selected by the Providence Performing Arts Center to perform Mill Girls as part of the BankAmerica Arts Series.  This play was performed for an audience of 2500+ middle school students.

 

1999 – Wrenn Goodrum received the Citizens’ Bank & Providence College “VERITAS Good Citizen” Medal for being an unsung hero and citizen in the community.

 

1999 – ACT received Two Moss Hart Winged Trophy Awards (presented by Kitty Carlisle) for ACT’s original production Mill Girls (Best Overall Production in competition with New England’s  professional, university, youth and community theatres as well as Best Production in youth/children’s theatre division) from the New England Theatre Conference.

 

1998 – Producer. All Children’s Theatre was selected by the Providence Performing Arts Center to perform I Never Saw Another Butterfly as part of the BankAmerica Arts Series.  This play was performed for an audience of 2500+ middle school students.

 

1996 – Recipient of “Achievement for Regional Youth Theatre” award from the New England Theatre Conference.

 

1994 – Voted “Best Children’s Theatre in Rhode Island” in Readers’ Poll, Rhode Island Parents’ Paper.

 

1993 – Chosen by the Mayor’s Council on Alcohol and Substance Abuse to perform at the “Kickoff Ceremonies for Substance Abuse Prevention” at City Hall in Providence, RI.

 

1992 – Received “Family Entertainer of the Year Award” from the Rhode Island Parents’ Paper.

 

1991 – Chosen to perform at the Honors Colloquium, University of Rhode Island; Director: A Girl in the Mirror, a play about teenage suicide.

 

First Night Providence: ACT was chosen to perform for 9 years.

 

Invited to perform at Hasbro Children’s Hospital three times

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________

ALL CHILDREN’S THEATRE PRODUCTION HISTORY                                     

Produced all plays and programs as well as direction of selected productions.

2008 – 2009

  • Horton the Elephant
  • High School Musical
  • A Carol for Tiny Tim – Director
  • Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Twelfth Night
  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2007 – 2008

  • The Pirates of Rhode Island – Commissioned RI Playwright to write original play with themes pertaining to piracy in Rhode Island
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • ANNIE
  • Mill Girls – Director
  • Peter Pan
  • A Fitness Carol – Director
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Cinderella
  • A Rock n’ Rollin Midsummer Night’s Dream Director
  • 12th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2006 – 2007

  • The Tempest! La Tempestad!! Director
  • Madeline’s Christmas
  • Winnie the Pooh, A Birthday Tail
  • The Little Mermaid
  • A Christmas Story
  • A Load of Rubbish – Director
  • School House Rock, Live!
  • Charlotte’s Web – Director
  • We are the Dream; The Life and Times of Dr. Martin Luther King  performed at the Providence Performing Arts Center as part of the Bank of America Arts Series for over 2500 middle school students – Director
  • Black Box Theatre – Teen directed plays
  • 11th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2005 – 2006

  • The Lion, the Witch, the Wardrobe
  • Peter Pan – Director
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • A Thousand Cranes – Director
  • HONK!
  • We are the Dream; The Life and Times of Dr. Martin Luther KingDirector
  • Black Box Theatre – Student directed plays
  • 10th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2004 – 2005

  • The Legend of Juan Bobo and the Horse of Many Colors
  • Rhumba Tiya, a Polynesian Rumplestiltskin
  • HOLES
  • Leaping Leprechauns
  • When Elephants Did Fly!
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever!
  • Zink the Zebra, the Myth, the Legend performed at the Providence Performing Arts Center for over 2500 middle school students.
  • Black Box Theatre – Student Directed Plays
  • 9th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2003 – 2004

  • Pippi Longstocking
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • Ananse the Spider
  • Hamlet
  • As You Like It Director
  • Cinderella
  • Les Miserables –Director
  • Rats
  • The Jungle Book – Director
  • The Empress’ New Clothes
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Black Box Theatre – Teen directed plays
  • 8th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2002 – 2003

  • Twelfth Night
  • The Princess and Aladdin
  • The Hobbit
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Pinocchio
  • Zink, the Zebra, the Myth, the Legend
  • The Empress’ New Clothes
  • FAME
  • Black Box – Teen directed plays
  • 7th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2001 – 2002

  • Lights, Camera, Who Done It?
  • Maide Marian and Robin Hood
  • Heidi Director
  • Oliver – Director
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • Pressure Quest – Touring production performing for over 2,000 youth in schools and community centers.
  • Treasure Island
  • Anne Frank and Me performed at the Providence Performing Arts Center for over 2500 middle school students.  Touring production performed for over 3,000 children and  youth –  Director
  • Centella –  Director
  • Stuart Little
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream 1969 Director
  • Black Box Theatre – Teen directed plays
  • 6th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

2000 – 2001

  • Bride of Frankenstein
  • Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
  • Mill Girls Director
  • Annie
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • Amazing Grace – Tour and mainstage production
  • Jungle Book
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Anne Frank and Me –  Director
  • A Wrinkle in Time
  • The Jungle Book; A Multicultural Adventure
  • 5th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1999 – 2000

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Bunnicula
  • Scapino
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • Babes in Toyland – Director
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • Mill Girls – Director – Chosen to perform at the Providence Performing Arts Center for over 2500 middle school students. Touring production performed for over 3,000 children, youth and families.
  • Peter Pan Director
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Charlotte’s Web – Director
  • 4th Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Black Box – Teen directed plays
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1998 – 1999

  • Merlin the Magician
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Reluctant Dragon
  • Anne of Avonlea
  • Annie
  • Mill Girls – Original play written by Trinity Rep playwright, Eliza Anderson.  Performed for the Slater Mills Work/Culture Festival as well as on ACT’s mainstage.  Director
  • Twelve Dancing Princesses
  • Charlie and Chocolate Factory –  Director
  • Alice in Wonderland – Director
  • Black Box Theatre – Teen directed plays
  • 3rd Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1997 – 1998

  • For Your Demise Only
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever!
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • Athena
  • We are the Dream; The Life and Times of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. – Touring production which performed for over 4,000 elementary school students – Director
  • Twelfth Night
  • Tumbelina
  • Give My Regards to Broadway Director
  • The Pirates of Penzance Director
  • I Never Saw Another Butterfly – Chosen to perform at the Providence Performing Arts Center for over 2500 middle school students.  Touring production performed for over 3,000 children, youth and families.
  • Kids Cabaret
  • Black Box Theatre – Teen directed plays
  • 2nd Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1996 – 1997

  • Hansel and Gretel
  • Phantom of the Soap Opera
  • Cinderella Cinderella
  • Little Women –  Director
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
  • The Wizard of Oz – Director
  • The Velveteen Rabbit
  • Peter Pan
  • You Can’t Take It With You – Director
  • Renaissance Festival (multi-art performances outdoors in a Providence park)
  • 1st Annual Playwriting Competition and Festival for Teens
  • Performance at the India Point Park Festival
  • Took a group of ten youth to the Edinburgh Festival
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1995 – 1996

  • Winnie the Pooh
  • Rapunzel
  • The Hobbit
  • Macbeth
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer – Director
  • ANNIE – Director
  • Snow White
  • The Crucible Director
  • The Phantom of the Music Room Director
  • REM FEST – Acting company written play festival
  • Holiday Festivals Around the World – First Night Providence Performance – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1994 – 1995

  • Red Riding Hood
  • The Sorcerers Apprentice
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed ReindeerDirector
  • Lights Camera Murder
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever! – Director
  • The Diary of Anne Frank – Director
  • Invisible Enemies  Tour production – Teen playwright/director
  • Treasure IslandDirector
  • The Adventures of Maide Marian
  • Dinosaur
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Director  (Performed at the Temple to Music at Roger Williams Park as a multi-spatial production involving 90 youth, funded by the City of Providence)
  • Two Chains ­Director.  Play was a product of a program with youth in two housing projects in Providence.  Conceived and commissioned a play to be written showing the parallels between American slavery and substance abuse.
  • New Plays – plays written and performed by the Acting Company.  Plays included:  Love and Triskaidekaphobia
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1993 – 1994

  • Witches
  • The Frog Prince
  • Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer – Director
  • The Nutcracker
  • Sleeping Beauty – Director
  • Peter Pan and Wendy
  • The Little Mermaid
  • Les Miserables – Director
  • James and the Giant Peach
  • The Taming of the Shrew
  • Kids Cabaret – Director
  • The Jungle Book – Director
  • The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1992 – 1993

  • Curse of the Werewolf
  • Rumpelstiltskin
  • Cinderella – Director
  • Anne of Green Gables – Director
  • Twelfth Night – Director
  • Dreams
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Pinocchio
  • Alice in Wonderland – Director
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Fractured Fairytales Director
  • Kids Cabaret – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1991 – 1992

  • Aladdin
  • Much Ado About Nothing –  Director
  • Babes in Toyland
  • Wizard of Oz Director
  • Snow White ­Director
  • The Pied Piper Director
  • Beloved Friend –  Director
  • The Tempest
  • Kids Cabaret – Director
  • Addict – Tour
  • Charlotte’s Web – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1990 – 1991

  • The Bride of Frankenstein Director
  • I Never Saw Another Butterfly – Tour
  • The Boyfriend
  • The Seven Ages of Anne Director
  • Treasure Island Director
  • Invisible Enemies – the third ACT-written play (theme: AIDS and youth)
  • Kids Cabaret – Audience Par+-ticipatory Improvisational Theatre – Director
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1989 – 1990

  • Ghostchasers – Director
  • Holiday Circus ACT – Director
  • Pirates of Penzance
  • End of the World Café – Second ACT written play by youth (theme: environmental awareness)
  • As You Like It  (Performed in the Japanese Gardens at Roger Williams Park) Director
  • Girl in the Mirror  (Invited to perform as part of the Honors Colloquium at the University of Rhode Island) – Director
  • ACT Youth Directed One-Act Plays
  • Kids Cabaret – Audience Participatory Improvisational Theatre – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1988 – 1989

  • The Hobbit – Director
  • Nicholas Nickleby – Director
  • A Summer to Remember – First ACT written play by youth (theme: children with physical challenges) –  Director
  • Give My Regards to Broadway
  • The Mouse that Roared – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

 

1987

  • Dracula: Schoolmaster – Director
  • The Snow Queen – Director
  • Telling Wilde Tales – Director
  • A Comedy of ErrorsDirector
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Director
  • Arts Education Classes Fall, Winter, Spring and Summer Theatre Academy

___________________________________________________________ 

ADAPTATIONS OF PLAYS OR BOOKS FOR PRODUCTION BY ALL CHILDREN’S THEATRE                                                                                                                                                      

 

  • El Mago de Oz
  • The Jungle Book, a Multicultural Adventure
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Twelfth Night
  • As You Like It
  • The Tempest!  La Tempestad!
  • The End of the World Café
  • Macbeth
  • Snow White and the Seven Minions
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Peter Pan and Wendy
  • Treasure Island

 

                                                                                                                                                           

FREELANCE THEATRE DIRECTOR/TEACHER                                                   

 

1985 – 1987

  • Director/Teacher for numerous in-school and afterschool programs, community centers and nursing homes.

 

1985 – 1987 Trinity Rep Conservatory Extension Program

  • Created afterschool programming for Trinity Rep’s community programs for children aged 5 – 14.

 

  • Created and directed the Washington Street Players, an ensemble of 12 children.  The company performed two plays: A Holiday Christmas Tale and A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

 

1985 – 1986 Looking Glass Theatre

  • Touch – Directed play dealing with topic of child sexual abuse.  This touring production was performed for over 25,000 children in RI and southeastern Massachusetts.

 

  • Old Stone Library Tours – Directed four one-act plays about famous Rhode Island Women.  This touring play performed for over 8,000 children in Rhode Island.

 

1986   Broad Street School

  • The Colors of Freedom – Conceived, Produced and Directed 90 fifth grade elementary school students in a play celebrating the important contributions of RI minorities to RI history as part of the Rhode Island Bicentennial celebrations.

 

                                                                                                                                                           

LA PETITE SOIREE 1983 – 1988                                                                                      

 

  • Self-owned catering company “Catering for the Small Party.”
  • New York City clients included Saks Fifth Avenue, Bloomingdales for photo shoots with HORST, Richard Avedon and others.  One party for Robert DeNiro’s father.
  • Providence, RI  clients included Trinity Rep, Brown University and the John Brown House.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

New York, New York                                                                                                                    

 

1978 – 1985 Bank Street College of Education

  • Designed and directed a “Theatre Arts Education Afterschool” program for children aged 5 – 13.  Created and taught all classes, which included:

 

  • Bag and Box Players for  4 – 7 year-olds.  A class using bags and boxes to create sets and costumes in a play created by the class using improvisation and storytelling.

 

  • Acting One for beginning students aged 8 – 11.  This class taught skills for beginning drama students.  Skills included concentration, ensemble building, voice and movement, mime and improvisation.

 

  • Acting Two for students who had participated in Acting One.  This class taught advanced mime, improvisation, advanced voice and stage movement, character building and performance.

 

  • The Bank Street Players was a theatre performance company for students skilled in acting one and two.  This company of youth, aged 8 – 12, performed in plays such as Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Tempest;  You Can’t Take It With You; Antigone;  and Our Town.

 

                                                                                                                                                           

REFERENCES                                                                                                                                   

 

Will be provided upon request

 

 

 

 

 

EDUCATOR CONTACT INFO

actartisticdir1@gmail.com

http://www.activatecommunitythroughtheatre.com

  1119 Forrest Ridge Drive NW, Concord, NC 28027

Cabarrus

704-707-6757

'LIVING LITERATURE' From Page to Stage

Program description

LIVING LITERATURE * From Page to Stage is a program that brings literature including books, stories and poetry to life.   The program includes a performance for the selected grade and then three workshops for three classrooms to demonstrate how to bring a book, story or poem to life.   For middle schools our performance  is To Kill A Mockingbird.  For elementary schools, our performance is The Cat in the Hat.

PROGRAM INCLUDES:

A performance for the entire grade followed by workshops for three classrooms led by one of our actors.  The three day workshop (including the performance day) teaches  students how to bring literature to life using actions, sounds and words.   

Example of Program

Day One

A performance for contracted grade is followed by workshops for three classrooms led by the three actors (additional classroom workshops incur additional fee).   Following the performance actors will  lead a one hour workshop for a classroom.   Students will participate in a selected poem or story to demonstrate how to bring literature to life.  Acting activities will be led by the teacher and then the class will be divided into groups and given a piece of literature to bring to life.

Day Two

Continued workshop on bringing ‘Literature to Life’ as groups work on their given pieces of literature with coaching from the teacher.

Day Three

Rehearsal and Presentation of Living Literature by classrooms for their peers.

Booking / scheduling contact

Dr. Wrenn Goodrum

   7047076757

 actartisticdir1@gmail.com

Program detail
Artistic discipline: Literary Arts, Storytelling, Theater
Cultural Origin:
Program type: Assembly/Performance, Residency, Workshop
Population served: Grade 3, Grade 4, Grade 5, Grade 6, Grade 7, Grade 8
Subject: English, History, Language Arts, Literacy, Social Studies / History, Theatre Arts
Bilingual: No
Available dates:

6 January 2020 – 1 May 2020

Available times:

Flexible

Length of program: 50 minutes
Space / technical requirements:

For the performance ACT needs a space where the performance is available for all students to view.  All-purpose spaces, cafetoriums, theaters, gyms.

For the workshops a space where the desks can be moved to provide space for acting, group planning  and performing activities.

Location(s):

Your School

Fees / Ticketing:

Performance PLUS three classrooms receive three workshops including a final presentation for the grade.    $2000

Additional three workshops per classroom $400

The cost includes all teaching materials and travel.  There is an additional travel fee of $60 per visit for schools outside the Charlotte City limit and $120 per visit outside of Mecklenburg County.

 

EDUCATION STANDARDS

NC Standard Course of Study:

NC Standard Course of Study

SL1 Prepare for and participate effectively in a range of conversations and collaborations with diverse partners, building on others’ ideas and expressing their own clearly and persuasively.

SL3  Evaluate a speaker’s point of view, reasoning, and use of evidence and rhetoric.

SL4  Present information, findings, and supporting evidence such that listeners can follow the line of reasoning and the organization, development, and style are appropriate to task, purpose, and audience.

R4 Analyze how and why individuals, events, and ideas develop and interact over the course of a text.

NC Essential Standards:

NC Essential Standards:

4.A.1.1: Analyze texts or scripts in terms of specific character traits and relationships among them.

3.CU.2.1: Illustrate theatre etiquette appropriate to the performance situation.

3.C.2:  Interpret stories from given texts by acting them out.

Qualifications

Conducts educational programming for 2 or more years: Yes
Performs criminal background checks on staff with youth contact: Yes
Maintains general liability insurance: Yes
Three letters of recommendation / references available: Yes
Provides study guides for teachers and or students: Yes
Connects to State and or Common Core Curriculum Standards: Yes
Provides tools to assess student learning (workshops and residencies): Yes
Conducts ongoing assessments of program quality: Yes
Cancellation Policy

Cancellations will be honored at least two weeks prior to the residency. Cancellations made less than two weeks before the start date of the residency will not be accepted and the school or booking party will be charged. Cancellations must be made in writing or by email to: actartisticdir1@gmail.com.

ACT reserves the right to postpone a class due to illness.